Lygodium spores (Haijinsha)
Pharmaceutical Name: Spora Lygodii
Botanical Name: Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw.
Common Name: Lygodium spores, Japanese fern spores
Source of Earliest Record: Jiayou Bencao
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The spores are gathered in autumn and dried in the sun.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold
Meridians: Urinary bladder and small intestine
Functions: To promote water metabolism and regulate abnormal urination
Indications & Combinations: Damp-heat in the urinary bladder manifested as various abnormal urinary symptoms including hot urine, urinary tract stones, bloody urine, turbid urine, dysuria, painful urination, urgency of micturition and frequent urination. Lygodium spores (Haijinsha) is used with Talc (Huashi), Lysimachia (Jinqiancao), Plantain seed

(Cheqianzi) and Amber (Hupo).

Dosage: 6-12 g
Cautions & Contraindications: The herb should be wrapped with a cloth for decoction, or decoction should be put through a strainer.

Bài viết chưa có từ khóa.

0/50 ratings
Bình luận đóng