Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen)
Pharmaceutical Name: Rhizoma Imperatae
Botanical Name: Imperatacylindrical Beauv. var. major (Nees.) C. E. Hubb.
Common Name: Imperata rhizome, Woody grass
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing
Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The rhizomes are dug in spring or autumn, cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into small pieces.
Properties & Taste: Sweet and cold
Meridians: Lung, stomach and urinary bladder.
Functions: 1. To cool blood and stop bleeding; 2. To clear heat and promote urination
Indications & Combinations:
1. Hemorrhages due to extravasation of blood by heat. Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) is used with Biota tops (Cebaiye), Small thistle (Xiaoji) and Cattail pollen (Puhuang).
2. Hot urination, edema and damp-heat jaundice. Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen) is

used with Plantain seed (Cheqianzi) and Lysimachia (Jinqiancao).

Dosage: 15-30 g (30-60 g, if fresh herb)

Bài viết chưa có từ khóa.

0/50 ratings
Bình luận đóng